News and Announcements
THANKS FOR SPENDING THE SUMMER WITH US!
And good luck to our Champs swimmers this weekend.
CANTERBURY 1558, ASHLAND 1101
Breakdown by division was as follows:
Novice: Canterbury 567, Ashland 507
Advanced: Canterbury 348, Ashland 176
Junior Varsity: Canterbury 133, Ashland 97
Varsity: Canterbury 101, Ashland 73
Senior Varsity: Canterbury 185, Ashland 110
Advanced Relays: Canterbury 110, Ashland 90
Senior Varsity Relays: Canterbury 114, Ashland 48
Skylar Metzinger tied her own pool record for 11/12 girls’ 100 IM from earlier this year. Three Canterbury swimmers broke five pool records, and two Canterbury relays broke pool records.
New Championship Meet qualifiers were: Aubrey Bongiovanni, Liam Fairbanks, Everett James, and Brooke Thomasson.
Quadruple winner for the meet was: Andi Medei.
Triple winners were: Kate Balut, Evan Bellino, Theo Dingman, Selah Mauney, Tyler McDaniel, and Skylar Metzinger.
The following swimmers had Golden Meets: Declan Belyea, Lucas Bongiovanni, Charlotte Dartez, Bash Des Roches, Theo Dingman, Emma Harris, Owen James, Cassidy Schloss, Nora Slaby, and Raleigh Thomasson.
Last Barracuda Bits of the Season
In the final addition, you’ll find information about:
- Burkwood Meet from last week
- Canterbury Meet for this week
- Information about ribbon distribution
- Championship Meet registration for qualfiers
- Championship Meet relay swimmer information
- Swim Marathon update (this is great!)
- Update on Violet’s brick project
- Banquet News
- The Last Godzilla
- Congratulations again to our 2024 graduates
Here is the link to this weeks Barracuda Bits .
Burkwood 2103.5, Ashland 1052.5
Whew!
Breakdown by division was as follows:
Novice: Burkwood 596.5, Ashland 490.5
Advanced: Burkwood 357, Ashland 160
Junior Varsity: Burkwood 265, Ashland 82
Varsity: Burkwood 290, Ashland 91
Senior Varsity: Burkwood 311, Ashland 101
Advanced Relays: Burkwood 132, Ashland 82
Senior Varsity Relays: Burkwood 152, Ashland 46
New Championship Meet qualifiers this week were: Madeline Hurd and Grace Powell.
Triple winners at the meet were: Theo Dingman, Duke Flanagan, Grace Gordon, Andi Medei, and Emma Medei.
The following swimmers achieved Golden Meets: Keigen Des Roches, Bash Des Roches, Nguyen Dinh, Vina Dinh, Peyton Fairbanks, Duke Flanagan, Courtney Florin, Clark Glover, Grace Hare, Miles Lucier, Will McDaniel, Cerys O’Sullivan, Grace Powell, William Rose, Lila Stirnaman, and Lucas Young.
BARRACUDA BITS FOR THE WEEK OF JUNE 30
In this week’s Barracuda Bits, there’s information about:
- Church Run Meet
- Burkwood Meet
- Swim Marathon Update
- Banquet
- Champs Relay Swimmers
- Eagle Scout Project
- Holiday Information
- Commentary about the Bits
Remember that if your swimmer(s) won’t be at Burkwood and you haven’t let us know, email with that information.
You can read the Barracuda Bits here.